CLA-2-42:RR:NC:3:353 I85937

Mr. Jerry Armami
Mamiye Brothers, Inc.
112 West 34th St., Suite 1000
New York, NY 10120-0018

RE: The tariff classification of a belt from China.

Dear Mr. Armani:

In your letter dated September 9, 2002, on behalf of Hualdress Ornamentation Co., you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample will be returned to you as requested.

The submitted sample, order No. 1265 is a Girls’ Sash Belt made from suede with several strands of suede as a closure. The sash measures approximately 1 ½” in width.

The applicable subheading for the Girls’ Sash Belt, No. 1265 will be 4203.30.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for “Articles of apparel and clothing accessories, of leather…Belts and bandoliers with or without buckles. The rate of duty will be 2.7% ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kenneth Reidlinger at 646-733-3053.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division